Privacy Policy for Grand Challenge

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (a project under Junior Achievement India Services) and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Organization”), which works to catalyse mass entrepreneurship through partnerships with other organizations across India through various competitions, initiatives, programs and breakthroughs (collectively the “Programs”). This privacy policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Programs. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.

 

As we update, improve and expand the Programs, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the Organization website or this Application or otherwise using the Programs, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of any personal information that you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the programs that we or our partners run.

 

The Organization respects the privacy of the users of the Programs and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by the Organization is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (c) information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as Information).

 

  1. INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE ORGANISATION

 

  1. INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

 

Registration data:

When you register on the website, Application and for the Programs, we may ask that you provide basic contact Information such as your name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc.

 

Voluntary information:

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.

 

  1. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED/ TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

 

Cookies

To improve the responsiveness of the “Application” for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our partners may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via website, Application or Programs though your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc.

 

  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS

 

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application’s homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

 

  1. INFORMATION USE BY THE COMPANY

 

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Programs and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain program(s) or utility(ies), we may require your contact address as well. All required information is Program dependent and the Organisation may use the above said user Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Programs and for developing new programs. We may also use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent [with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible)]. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, etc.).

 

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, Twitter etc.

 

Any information posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the “FUTUREPRENEURS Grand Challenge 2019 Application (Application)” becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Application, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Application to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of filing your Application. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information.

When you register with the Application or Programs, we contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

 

  1. INFORMATION SHARING

 

The Organization shares User information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  1. a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  2. b) The Organization proposes to share such information within its sister concerns and partner entities, and officers and employees of such sister concerns and partner entities for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

  1. UPDATES / CHANGES

 

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the “Application”. Your use of the Application or Programs after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the “Application”) to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

 

  1. QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms can be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with an electronic signature to game@massentrepreneurship.org

 

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  1. a) Identification of the information provided by you;
  2. b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;
  3. c) Your address, telephone number or email address;
  4. d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;
  5. e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;
  6. f) You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The Organization shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed to any non-designated person in this regard.

The Privacy Policy shall be governed by the Laws of India. The Courts of law at Bengaluru shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising under the Privacy Policy.